Colorado Transcript Building


Address: 1115 Washington Ave., Golden, 80401

This building was built in 1870 by George West and Dr. James Kelly. West used the second floor for his newspaper, "The Colorado Transcript," and Kelly used the main floor for his drug store. West bought out Kelly and took over the first floor for the newspaper. The newspaper operated in this building until 1967.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 5674
Source: Simmons and Whitacre, "The 1989 Survey of Historic Buildings in Downtown Golden."
Other Names: Gifts Plus
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.