Cloudcrest Vacation Homes


Address: Cty. Rd. 96, 1.5 mi. downstream from Buffalo Creek community (unincorporated Jefferson County)

Two private residences are located across the North Fork of the South Platte River with access by car over a bridge. They were originally owned by a Mr. Jordon, then sold to Henry Nadorff, then resold several times. A post office was located here from 1916-1918 (on the railroad track side of the river). One structure was bought in 1992 by a professor at Yale University who had resided in Jefferson County. It has been enlarged and renovated extensively to become a comfortable and attractive vacation home. The origin of the name is unknown.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S21, T7S, R70W
Elevation: 6480
Source: Interviews, local residents of Buffalo Creek community, 1993.
Other Names: Cloudcrest Post Office
Last Modified: Tue, January 10 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.