Clear Creek Valley Baptist Church


Address: 10555 W. 44th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

The name is descriptive of the location. The church was originally Clear Creek Valley Church organized in 1890. In 1892 the name was changed to Alathe Church. In 1905 the faltering congregation became a mission of Galilee Baptist, Denver, and was named Fruitdale Baptist, adopting the name of the neighborhood. In 1990 the centennial observance research led to the name change back to Clear Creek Valley Baptist Church. This is a conservative Baptist denomination and is the site of the Rocky Mountain Conservative Baptist Association headquarters.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S21, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5400
Source: Church Records; Interview, Al Frank, Historian, 1990.
Other Names: Fruitdale Baptist Church.
Last Modified: Wed, April 26 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.