Cliff-Cliffdale


Address: 3 mi. W. of Crystal Lake on the Colorado & Southern Railroad along the N. Fork of the S. Platte River

The Colorado & Southern Railroad made a stop at Cliffdale. It was in existence in 1905 and owned by Mr. and Mrs. John King who operated a family hotel with 6 cabins as well as being in charge of the postoffice. The resort was known for fine fishing and at one time was known as the Thompson Resort.
Quad Map/Date: Bailey, 1987
Sec/Town/Range: S30, T7S, R72W
Elevation: c. 7150
Source: "Denver and Intermountain Railroad Timetable," effective June 5, 1922.
Other Names: Cliff Post Office
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.