Clifton House


Address: E. of Hwy. 285 at Shaffers Crossing

Built in the 1800s by Rudolph Poltz, grandfather of the Long brothers who own the Long Brothers Garage at the present time. The structure was operated as a hotel by Charles Long and his wife. In 1888, a telephone exchange, the Clifton Exchange, was located in the hotel and had a plug board and generator to make the ring. It was moved to Bailey in 1921. Designated a County Landmark in 2004.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S32, T6S, R71W
Elevation: c. 8000
Source: Crain, "A Circle of Pioneers," p. 24. Landmark designation 8/2/2004
Other Names: Clifton House Inn
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.