Chief Hosa Lodge and Campground


Address: Genesee Lane & Genesee Dr., S.E. of I-70 exit 253, 2 mi. N.E. of Bergen Park, 80401

Chief Hosa Lodge was designed by architect J.J. Benedict and built in 1918 by the City and County of Denver as part of "Denver Mountain Parks." It is a large rustic building of native stone and timber. The original purpose was a restaurant and rest stop along U.S. Highway 40, on the west slope of Genesee Mountain, between Lookout Mountain Park and other parks in Evergreen. During the 1920s, it also became a popular summer "Tent Colony" for city visitors. From the 1930s until it was temporarily closed in the 1980s, Chief Hosa Lodge was used for a variety of activities: World War I museum, a gambling hall-bordello, scout camp, youth hostel, and rental for families by the week. In May 1988, former Denver Mountain Parks employee David Christie leased the facility and restored the lodge and campgrounds. It is a popular place for wedding receptions, seminars, family reunions, and other events. Chief Little Raven was an Arapahoe Indian also known as Chief Hosa. Legend says he had seven squaws, 11 papooses, and more than 30 horses. He mingled freely with white settlers until he and his people were forced to move to reservations. Little Raven protested vehemently, "It will be a very hard thing to leave the country that God gave us. Our friends are buried there, and we hate to leave these grounds."
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S10, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 7682
Source: National Register of Historic Places - Multiple Property Documentation of Denver Mountain Parks, 1988; Denver, "Municipal Facts;" Lomand, "Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present."
Other Names: Genesee Park, Genesee Mountain, Patrick House.
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.