Christian Church


Address: Between Ford & Jackson on 10th St., Golden, 80401

The Christian Church was organized c. 1868. In 1870 the congregation purchased a lot on the north side of Clear Creek for the sum of $225.00. In May, 1873, under the direction of Berty Stover, a church was erected. The Church was built in a modified Gothic style. It was 32 feet by 56 feet with a seating capacity of 400. At the time the church was built there were 80 people in the congregation. In 1907 the church was sold. According to Georgina Brown in “The Shining Mountains,” the last preacher became involved with a member of his congregation and the church building had to be sold for its mortgage. Golden High School was built on the church site in 1923.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1980
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T3S, R70W
Elevation: 5600
Source: Arps, "Faith on the Frontier"; Burn Ham & Palmer, "The Christian Church," p. 23; "Colorado Transcript," Sept. l7; Brown, "The Shining Moun tains," p. 86; Interview, Lorraine Wagenbach.
Other Names: T. Golden DAR Papers.
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.