Cheese Box School (Elementary)


Address: N. side of Golden Gate Canyon Rd., 1 1/4 mi. N.W. of Centennial House

This building was long, narrow, and reminiscent of a cheese box or a match box. It was a one-story frame building with a large stove in the center of the room. It was built in 1900 and used until 1917. The building is gone, with the foundation intact.
Quad Map/Date: Ralston Buttes, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S7, T3S, R71W
Elevation: c. 8000
Source: Interview, Harold Swena, former Golden Gate Canyon landowner and resident.
Other Names: Matchbox School.
Last Modified: Thu, August 15 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.