Chair Rocks


Address: 2 mi. N.E. of Buffalo Creek at the Top of the World Campground

This rock formation was named for the resemblance of two large chairs;also called "King and Queen Thrones." This was a very popular picnic spot until the U.S. Forest Service closed the access road in the early 1990s. It still can be reached by foot.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S28, T7S, R70W
Elevation: 7975
Source: Interview, Local Residents, 1992.
Other Names: Colorado Trail 1776
Last Modified: Sat, November 4 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.