Buffalo Park School


Address: Originally 1/2 mile SW of the top of Evergreen Mountain

A log school built in the 1870s by Selim Vezina and Antoine Roy, which has been called Evergreen's first school. Classes ceased there in 1937 when the district consolidated with Evergreen. Caroline Vezina, in about 1948, had the school moved log by log to her home on Evergreen Hill, and the Evergreen Women's Club had it moved to its present site between the Evergreen High School and Wilmot Elementary School.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S7, T5S, R71W
Elevation: 7900
Source: Granzella, "A Century of Jefferson County Mountain Area Schools."
Other Names: Little Buffalo Creek School.
Last Modified: Mon, March 13 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.