Camp George West - Ammunition Igloo


Address: 15001 Denver West Parkway Golden, 80401

The ammunition igloo at Camp George West was constructed in 1940 with funds from the Works Project Administration (WPA). The igloo is located near the base of South Table Mountain, north of the Camp George West Historic District and is separated from the district by large open areas used for military training and as a parade ground. Constructed of concrete and local stone, it was used for arms storage. George H. Merchant was the architect for the 562 square foot building. Added to the National Register of Historic Places on May 20, 1993 (5JF.843).
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S36, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 6000
Source: National Register of Historic Places Registration Form #5JF843.
Other Names: Building 88, Storage Bunker
See Also: Camp George West
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.