Buffalo Park Association


Address: Buffalo Creek

This is a water company operated by invested property owners at Buffalo Creek community and built at the turn of the century by John L.J. Jerome. It was considered sophisticated for its time and continues to operate successfully.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1954 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: c.6634
Source: Lombard, "Buffalo Beginnings," p. 121.
Other Names: Buffalo Creek community; J.W. Green Mercantile Company
Last Modified: Fri, November 3 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.