Buffalo Railroad Station


Address: Next to J.W. Green Mercantile Co., Buffalo Creek, 80425

This was a stop on the Colorado & Southern Railroad route and 39.6 miles from Denver. It was located about 100 yards downstream (North Fork of the South Platte River) from the J.W.Green Mercantile Co. which housed the ticket office from the 1880s until 1937 when the railroad ceased operation.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1925
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 6634
Source: Lombard, "Buffalo Beginnings: The People and Places of Bu ffalo Creek, Colorado," pp. 52-53.
Other Names: Buffalo Creek community; J.W. Green Mercantile Company
Last Modified: Fri, November 3 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.