Buffalo Creek Post Office


Address: On Cty. Rd. 96, Buffalo Creek, 80425

It was established Aug.16,1878 with John Mitchell as the first postmaster and has been in continuous operation ever since. On Sept.13,1963, it was converted to a rural branch of the Pine Post Office and serves the community with the third generation of the Green family as postmaster. Many brass mail boxes are rented by residents of the community and by surrounding property owners. It serves as a precinct polling center for all elections.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 6634
Source: Bauer, Oxment & Willard, "Colorado Post Offices,1859-1989, " p. 25.
Other Names: J.W. Green Mercantile Co.
Last Modified: Tue, February 1 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.