Bryn Mawr


Address: On Cty. Rd. 126, 6 mi. SW of Hwy. 285, Pine

John Bond developed a resort early in the 20th century on the banks of the North Fork of the South Platte River near Pine. It is said to have been named for the school Bond's wife attended in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania. There were 25 cabins, a small country store and a riding stable. It was a stop on the Colorado & Southern Railroad from 1878 to 1937 when the line was discontinued. The few remaining cabins have been enlarged for private residences. A restaurant and bar of the same name operated for many years until it was destroyed by fire in 1991.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 6760
Source: Bentley, "The Upper Side of the Piecrust," p. 323.
Other Names: Bryn Mawr Railroad Platform Station
Last Modified: Mon, January 9 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.