Buck Snort Saloon


Address: Upstream from Pine (Hwy. 126) at Sphinx Park.

In late 1800s, the Denver and South Park Railroad wound its way along the South Platte River and its North Fork from Denver to a stop at Pine. The summer community of Sphinx Park was established upstream on Elk Creek. The rustic log cabins still remain, perched precariously on rock outcroppings and ledges. The center of activity was the Sphinx Mercantile which now houses the Buck Snort Saloon. This real mountain bar, with its rough-sawn walls, cable-reel tables and logs-on-end bar stools, is popular to mountain residents as well as tourists and visitors from Denver and its suburbs.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S73, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 7400
Source: Brochure of saloon.
Other Names: Pine and Sphinx Park
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.