Buffalo


Address: Buffalo Creek

This railroad stop on the Colorado & Southern Railroad was named "Buffalo," never "Buffalo Creek," as the community is known as today. Buffalo was laid out by John W. Smith, president of the Denver & South Park Construction Company. The plat was filed January 27, 1881.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T8S, R70W
Elevation: 6634
Source: Hall, "History of the State of Colorado," p. 510.
Other Names: Buffalo Creek; Colorado & Southern Railroad
Last Modified: Sun, January 8 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.