Brook Forest Inn


Address: 8136 S. Brook Forest Rd., Evergreen, 80439

This resort, with restaurant, bar, cabins and stable, opened in 1916. It was built by Edwin Welz, an Austrian, and his Swiss wife Rigi homesteaded the land in 1913. He created the resort to be truly advertised as "a bit of Switzerland in the Colorado Rockies". Welz was a chef from the Brown Palace Hotel in Denver. The resort's main inn was constructed of rose and white granite with weathered-brown logs, a steeply pitched red roof with wide overhanging eaves. The tower was constructed in 1935 entirely of white quartz. The resort had nine artistic cottages and chalets designed to accommodate parties of various sizes. Much of the resort's attraction was its medieval atmosphere, enhance by the use of iron railings, fountains, sundials and street lanterns. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.
Quad Map/Date: Meridian Hill, 1957 (1974)
Sec/Town/Range: S31, T5S, R71W
Elevation: 8000
Source: Interview, Sandy Crain, Director of the Hiwan Homestead Museum, 1991.; Dark, Ethel,"History of Jefferson County Colorado" ; Sternburg, "Evergreen; Our Mountain Community."
Other Names: Brook Forest Chalet
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.