Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater


Address: On Colo. Hwy 74 between Morrison and Interstate 70, located on the W., 13 mi. W. of Denver.

Built in 1937 by Civilian Conservation Corps workers. Idea was test of John Brisban Walker. The architectural design is similar to Dionysus Theatre at the Acropolis in Athens. Formally opened as a park on Memorial Day, 1906, by Walker, called Garden of the Titans. In 1928, it was acquired by the City of Denver, plus 2,700 acres. Financing ran out, but finally completed as a park on 639 acres and opened in 1941. The Red Rocks Park District added to the National Register of Historic Places on May 18, 1990 (5JF.442).
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, 27, 34, 35; T4S; R70W
Elevation: c. 6100-7881
Source: Inventory Data Form, 1974, Hiwan Homestead Museum Library
Other Names: Mount Morrison Civilian Conservation District
See Also: Red Rocks Park
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.