Abbo's Dwelling


Address: 119 S. Park Ave., Morrison, 80465

Built ca. 1870. Occupied as a dwelling and blacksmith shop by Godfrey Krause, December 27, 1875 (date of deed in abstract). Adam S. Shrock bought the whole block, which was a stage coach house, the livery and carriage house, and the dwelling, for $4,750 in 1882. James Abbo acquired the property in 1887. After Abbo's death in 1922, Dr. Frank L. Luce bought it. Dr. Luce had lived in Morrison since 1890. Lorene Horton bought the property in 1944 and ran a popular Mexican restaurant called El Gallo Tuerto with her partner, Mildred Goodrich. Lorene Horton passed away in 1992 and her daughter, Lila Horton, runs a bed and breakfast in the dwelling. Mildred "Goodie" Goodrich died in 2013, taking her recipe for leche quemada with her.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S35, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 5755
Source: Morrison Historical Guide - research by Lorene Horton, 1975.
Other Names: Dr. Luce Residence
See Also: Abbo & Lewis Livery & Stable
Web Site : Click to Access Web site
Last Modified: Sun, February 23 2014
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.