Junction School


Address: 26951 Barkley Rd. Conifer

In 1911, the first Junction School opened in the abandoned reformed Mormon church just south of what is now Kitty Drive and west of Highway 285 in Conifer. Classes were held there until 1923 and that building was dismantled in 1937 when sold to Louie Granzella for five dollars. Boards from the building are now part of a structure in Morrison. The second Junction School opened in 1923 on the hill just east of Bradford Junction on one acre loaned by John Mullen. Later called Conifer Junction School and now "The Little White School," classes were held there in one room until 1955 when the new West Jefferson Elementary School opened. This second Junction School has also seen service as a library and a kindergarten and is still in use in 1996.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T6S, R71W
Elevation: c. 8300
Source: Granzella, "A Century of Jefferson County Mountain Area Schools."
Other Names: Hutchinson School.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.