Boatright House


Address: 1518 Washington Ave., Golden, 80401

The Boatright House was built in 1905 for a prominent Colorado lawyer and community leader, William L. Boatright. This house was constructed across from the old Jefferson County Courthouse. Boatright served as District Attorney for Jefferson County from 1920-1925. He was Colorado's Attorney General from 1925-1929. Throughout his career he was active in state water rights cases and was an advocate of prohibition.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 5680
Source: Simmons and Whitacre, "The 1989 Survey of Historic Buildings in Downtown Golden."
Other Names: Golden Tea Room
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.