Carr Street


Address: This north/south street extends from W. 51st Ave. to the Allen and Reno Ditch Laterals, just north of Grandview Ave. Eighth St., now Carr St., began again at Ralston Road and continued to about 74th Ave. south of W. 51st Ave. Carr St. was also known as Gr

That portion north of Grandview Avenue was known colloquially as "Lover's Lane." Eighth Street, now Carr Street, began again at Ralston Road and extended north to West 74th Avenue. South of West 51st Avenue, Carr Street was known as Griffith Lane, named for pioneer Ulysses Grant Griffith. With the revision of Jefferson County street names in 1949, Carr Street was named for Governor Ralph L. Carr, who served from 1939-1943.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S11, T3S, R69W; S22, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5300-5500
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Arvada, Just Between You and Me," p. 186; Goodstein, "Denver Streets, pp. 53, 54; Jefferson County Zoning Board, "The Arvada Enterprise," Mar. 24, 1947; City of Arvada Ordinance, No. 178.
Other Names: Eighth Street; Griffith Lane.
Last Modified: Wed, May 1 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.