Birdland Park


Address: W. 51st Ave. & Garrison St., Arvada, 80002

Birdland Park was one of 26 parks approved by citizens of Arvada in the 1974 Bond Election. Originally it was named for the numerous birds in the area. The name was changed to the Jack B. Tomlinson Park by the City of Arvada, October 19, 1987.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S15, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5350
Source: North Jeffco Park & Recreation District Files.
Other Names: Jack B. Tomlinson Park.
Last Modified: Fri, July 22 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.