Bergen Park School (Old)



Probably built about 1862. It was located on the northeast side of Troublesome Creek about one-third mile southeast of Bergen Park, across the gulch opposite what is now 2051 Interlocken Road. Wind and weather collapsed the building around 1980, and its remains were hauled away about 1989. This was the oldest mountain area school, built by T.C. Bergen and his son-in-law A.W. Post. Named for Thomas C. Bergen.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S20, T4S, 71W
Elevation: 7400
Source: Interview, Sandy Crain, Director of the Hiwan Homestead Museum; Interview, Hazel Humphrey, Local Resident; Granzella, "A Century of Jefferson County Mountain Area Schools," pp. 38, 40, 41.
Other Names: Bergen School.
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.