Berkeley Methodist Church


Address: 5200 W. 43rd Ave., Denver, 80212

The church is named for the community known as Berkeley and was officially organized in February 1891. In 1889 a small group met in a gospel tent on Sheridan near Oak (43rd Avenue). The present building was dedicated in 1892 and is the oldest church building in the area "still in use" in 1995. It is located in the same area that the gospel tent was said to have been. The Berkeley Annex School of Wheat Ridge District #8 met in a rented room of the church in 1891-1895. A Landmark designation pending 3/7/2005.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S24, T38, R69W
Elevation: 5379
Source: "Wheat Ridge Sentinel," July 20, 1970; "Echo From Peak & Plain," p. 381; "Rocky Mountain News," June 21, 1991.
Other Names: Berkeley United Methodist Church
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.