Beeson Grist Mill


Address: At Boyd's Crossing, 44th Ave. & Everett St., Wheat Ridge

This location was one of the few places where Vasquez Creek (Clear Creek) could be forded in l859-l860. This mill was the only such facility between the Denver area and Golden.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S22, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5338
Source: W.W. Wilmore, "Recollections of Wheat Ridge"; Judge Frank Johnson's paper on Wheat Ridge; "The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft," Vol. XXV, San Francisco, The History Company, Publishers 1890, p. 621.
Other Names: Boyd's Crossing.
Last Modified: Wed, April 26 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.