Belcher Hill School (Elementary)


Address: On private road approx. 1/4 mi. W. of west entrance to White Ranch Park

Takes name from Belcher Hill, named for early settler, George Belcher. Built c. 1880, abandoned as a school in 1944. The building is a 1-story frame with a pitched hipped roof; white with green trim outside, light color inside; 1 entrance; 1 school room. The surrounding area includes 2 outhouses, a flagpole, coal shed, ad stable. There was not a teacherage associated with the property, but at times a trailer was pulled in. The walls were blown out by dynamite in 1953 as New Year's Eve prank and repaired same year. The building served as grange hall and as community center for dances, meetings, Sunday School services. It is no longer in use, and is privately owned.
Quad Map/Date: Ralston Buttes, 1948
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T3S, R71W
Elevation: 7775
Source: Meade Abbott, Regional Historian; James Ramstetter, GGC Native; Mary Ramstetter, GGC Historian.
Other Names: Drew Hill School.
See Also: Belcher Hill
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.