Beaver Brook Trail


Address: 8.5 mi. hiking trail begining at Windy Saddle on Lookout Mtn. traveling W. to Genesee Park.

This 8.5-mile trail, high along the south side of Clear Creek Canyon, was initially established by wildlife and Native Americans. The trail crosses the Beaver Brook, which originates at Squaw Mountain and merges with Clear Creek. The Colorado Mountain Club and Mt. Vernon Canyon residents improved the trail for hikers in 1917. Denver Mountain Parks staff have contributed improvements and established legal easement access since the 1920s. Strode Ralston, son of Lucian M., helped build turnstiles for hikers to cross fence lines between the Ralston and Warren properties. The Beaver Brook Trail is treasured by thousands of locals and metropolitan area residents. It is a natural wilderness just 30 minutes from the heavily populated metropolitan area, yet has been protected by many private landowners, organizations, and government jurisdictions. Denver Mountain Parks, Jefferson County Open Space, Clear Creek Land Conservancy, Rilliet Park Association, and Northwoodside Foundation all work together to maintain the trail. Hikers are allowed to cross private land owned by the Ralston family and the Mt. Vernon Metropolitan District. Biologists, geologists, and conservationists are impressed with the plant and wildlife biodiversity preserved in the area. Jefferson County Open Space continues to purchase many parcels as part of their goal to preserve Clear Creek Canyon. The most popular east entrance is off the Lariat Trail or at Colorow Point near the Lookout Mountain Nature Center. West access is at Bald Mountain to Mt. Vernon Club Place, off Stapleton Trail in Genesee Park, or near the historic Beaver Brook settlement. Charm Spring is located on the Beaver Brook Trail, about 1/4 mile south of Clear Creek in S3/T4S/R71W. Legend says that Native Americans believed the water at this spring had great spiritual power. Lovers Leap is a rock formation that drops suddenly down into Clear Creek in S6/T4S/R70W. Lost Park Woods is east of Mt. Vernon Club Place where several trails meet in S12/T4S/R71W. Stapleton Trail is in Genesee Park (north of I-70) that meets the Beaver Brook Trail, west of Bald Mountain.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979); Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S5, T4S, R70W; S3, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 7142-7400
Source: "Denver Municipal Facts, 1917-23;" Brown, "The Shining Mountains;" Interviews, Kenneth Pierce, Norman & Mort Ralston, Clear Creek Land Conservancy, 1997; Lomond, "Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present."
Other Names: Clear Creek Land Conservancy, Northwoodside Foundation, Genesee Park, Windy Saddle Park.
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.