Barber, Oscar House


Address: 714 Cheyenne St., Golden 80401

Home of Oscar Barber, prominent Golden industrialist who owned and expanded the Rock Flour Mills during the late 1800s. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1994 (5JF.958)
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S28, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 5600
Source: Colorado Historical Society, "Directory of State Register Places," p. 97.
Other Names: Montessori School of Golden
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.