Baugh House


Address: 11361 W 44th Ave., Wheat Ridge 80033

Twenty-seven-year-old James Baugh arrived at Cherry Creek June 1, 1859, during the Colorado Gold Rush. On August 15, 1859 he acquired 160 acres on the Prospect Trail (West 44th Avenue). The Wheat Ridge Historic Park and Soddy are located on this property. Baugh built a cabin of hand-hewn logs, which exists today beneath the renovated farmhouse. One wall of the cabin is now exposed as part of "restoration decor." Securing title to the property took Baugh several years, but his claim was based on the Military Bounty Act of 1855. This act rewarded military veterans with land. Baugh acquired the rights of Poloymia y Garcia Padilla for service in the Navajo Indian War. Baugh was active in the Farmer's Club, a charter member of Ceres Grange, P. of H. #1 in Colorado, and served on District #17 School Board. He hand dug the Baugh-Lees Ditch, the second oldest water rights on Clear Creek, adjudicated on May 15, 1860. On June 26, 1865, the Baugh-Brown Ditch was established. It had 10 cubic feet per second flow, double the amount of his previous ditch. Today, it runs through Wheat Ridge Historic Park, while Baugh-Lees Ditch waters Prospect Park. Baugh died August 15, 1891 in Longmont, two years after his marriage to Mary Jennie Brown. Twelve days after his death his only child, Hattie, was born. The City of Wheat Ridge purchased the house and 3.3 acre site in 1997 and designated it a historic site. The Baugh House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2012.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S21, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5400
Source: Baugh Archives, Wheat Ridge Historical Society; Interview, resident of the property, 1987.
Other Names: Wheat Ridge Soddy
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.