Baehrden/ Pine Valley Country Club


Address: 2 mi. N.W. of Pine 80425

Hildebrand homesteaded the land in 1878. Eckert of Eckert Ice Cream Company, Denver, purchased the land in 1915. In the 1920s he sold the land to William Baehr of Chicago who decided to build a lodge, designed by J.J. Benedict, in 1927. Baehr hired men from Pine to build it in three shifts a day and accomplished it in 90 days. Denver South Park and Pacific Railroad ran through property next to North Fork of the South Platte River. Baehr dammed the river in 1930 to form Pine Lake near the lodge. This was listed on the State Register on June 10, 1998 (5JF.383).
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S29, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 6850
Source: Inventory Data Form, Connie Fahnstock, Hiwan Homestead Library Museum.
Other Names: Pine Valley Lodge
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.