Bald Mountain


Address: 1 mi. N.W. of Rockland Church, E. of Genesee Park

The summit is at 7800 feet. It has been preserved by Denver Mountain Parks as part of Genesee Park and by Jefferson County Open Space as part of the preservation of Clear Creek Canyon. Bear Gulch drops to the west of Bald Mountain. The legendary Charm Spring is on the Beaver Brook Trail about one mile northwest of Bald Mountain. Remnants of a small 1860s settlement are still visible on Bald Mountain in 1998.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S11, T4S, R71W
Elevation: 7998
Source: Jefferson County Open Space; Brown, "The Shining Mountains;" Lomond, "Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present."
Other Names: Clear Creek Land Conservancy, Northwoodside Foundation.
Last Modified: Wed, November 28 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.