Ballinger Elementary School


Address: 3 mi. W. of West 64th Ave. and Quaker St., Golden, 80401

This school was named for Harmon Ballinger who gave the property for the school. This District 7 School existed under various names from 1870 until the 1890s, depending on who was in charge of the school at the time. After Asahel Haines death in 1890, the school and property were inherited by David and Mary Lucinda (Haines) Ballinger. In 1904, it was known as the Ballinger school in District No. 7.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S3, T2S, 70W
Elevation: 5750
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold, 1870-1904," p.122: St. Vrain Valley Historical Association, "They Came to Stay," pp. 21-22 ; "The Arvada Historian," August, 1989, "The Ballingers and How They Grew!" by Billie Barton, pp3-4.
Other Names: Ralston Creek, Upper Ralston, and Haines Elementary School
Last Modified: Wed, June 24 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.