Astor House Hotel


Address: 822 12th St., Golden 80401

The Astor House was built in 1867 by Seth Lake. He named it the Astor House Hotel for the famed New York City Hotel. Lake built the Hotel to attract the stage coach to Golden. It cost $2,000 to build. Lake constructed rough stone walls up to 18 inches thick, with stone from a quarry a few blocks away at the west end of 12th Street to build what is now the oldest stone hotel in Colorado. For the foundation, he dug a trench, filled it with boulders, and then tamped in local fire clay. Window and door trim consists of heavy, hand-hewn square logs. Additions dating from 1892, of local pressed brick, have fine, round-arched windows on both stories beneath a mansard roof with pedimented dormers. Today the Astor House is a museum. Golden voters saved the hotel from demolition in 1972 and allowed the Golden Landmarks Association to convert it to a municipal museum. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places (5JF182) on March 1, 1973.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S28, T35, R70W
Elevation: 5600
Source: Brown, Georgina, "The Shining Mountains," ; Abbot, Dan, "Twelfth Street Historic District," ; Noel, Thomas J., "Buildings of Colorado, " p. 153; Colorado Historical Society, "Directory of State Register Places," p. 97.
Other Names: Lake House, Castle Rock House
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.