Wheat Ridge Blacksmith Shop & Garage


Address: 7110 W. 38th Ave. Wheat Ridge, CO 80033

This business was the updating and maturing of Hiveley's Blacksmith's Shop. It occupied a new brick building that included enlarged space for a grocery store and later a hardware store. The forge still remained at the back by a garage door entry.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5430
Source: Wheat Ridge Sentinel March 5, 1970
Other Names: Wheat Ridge Fire Dept.
See Also: Hiveley's Blacksmith and Repair Shop
Last Modified: Mon, March 8 1999
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.