Atomic Energy Plant


Address: 2 mi. N. of the intersection of Hwys. #93 and #72.

The Atomic Energy Plant, built in 1951, was so named for the radio active materials it produced for the Nation's nuclear weapons. The site encompasses about four miles obtained by the United States Corps of Engineers from six landowners and was opened in 1953. In 1994, the plant is in the process of being shut down and waste products will be shipped to an undetermined site outside of Colorado.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S16, T2S, R70W
Elevation: 6210
Source: "The Arvada Enterprise," Harvest Festival Edition, 9-10-59, pp. 2B, 10B.
Other Names: Rocky Flats Atomic Energy Plant
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.