Allen Ditch


Address: 92nd & Pierce St., Westminister

Located in Water District #7, this ditch is a lateral from the Farmers High Line Canal, flowing easterly through the City of Westminster. It was named for William Allen who built the ditch in 1884. He was an early settler in Arvada and active in civil affairs.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1956 (1965)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5455
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Waters of Gold," p. 13.
Other Names: Allen, William, Farm
Last Modified: Fri, July 15 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.