Arvada Post Offices


Address: 7309 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 80002

A territorial post office until 1876, when Colorado became a state. The Arvada Post Office was located in Benjamin Franklin Wadsworth's log cabin from 1871 until 1881. The cabin is no longer standing. The several locations and dates of the Arvada Post Office were: Eli Allen Residence at 7713 Ralston Road, 1882-1889;7501 Grandview Ave.1889-1900; Barth Store, 7427 Grandview Ave. 1900-1908;7503 Grandview Ave., 1908-1925; 7507 Grandview Ave., 1925-1952; 5604 Yukon St., 1952-1975; 5885 Allison St., 1975 - .
Quad Map/Date: Arvada
Sec/Town/Range: S11, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5320
Source: "National Register of Appointments," No. 28. Arvada Historical Society, "Waters of Gold, 1850-1870," "More Than Gold, 1870-1904," and "Arvada, Just Between You and Me, 1904-1941".
Other Names: Indian Tree Post Office.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.