Arvada High School #1


Address: 7225 Ralston Rd., Arvada, 80002

Arvada High School was built in 1920 and continues to be used as a high school until 1955. It was Arvada Junior High School from 1956 until 1970 when it became East Arvada Junior High School until the building was phased out as an R-1 District School on July 27, 1984. The building was demolished in 1986 to make way for the Cornerstone Mall, 1986-1987.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S11, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5335
Source: Arvada Historical Commission, "Arvada, Just Between You & Me".
Other Names: Arvada High School, 7951 W. 65th Ave.
See Also: Arvada High School #2, #3
Last Modified: Wed, March 22 2006
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.