Arvada High School #3


Address: 7951 W. 65th Ave., Arvada, 80004

This school was built in 1971 because Arvada West High School was too overcrowded, and the former high school on Balsam Street was needed as a Junior High School.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S2, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: Arvada Senior High School Files.
Other Names: Balsam Junior High School
See Also: Arvada High School #1, #2
Last Modified: Wed, March 22 2006
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.