Arvada Methodist Church


Address: 7500 W. 57th Ave., Arvada, 80002

This church was organized in 1870. Methodist members met in schools, homes, and later in Clear Creek Valley Grange Hall until a church building was completed in 1897 at 7500 W. 57th Avenue. B.F. Wadsworth donated a building site for the new church in 1871, but was killed in 1893 long before the church was completed. This church was razed in 1922 and services were held in the Trivoli Theatre until a church basement was completed. Church activities took place below ground for the next eight years until the church building was completed in 1930. Ira L. Morgan preached the first service in the finished church. Arvada Central Baptist Church purchased this church building in 1966. Arvada United Methodist Church built a new church at 6750 Carr Street in 1970. Rev. Earl K. Hanna was the minister at the new church where he preached for nearly 30 years.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S11, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5335
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," pp. 133-135, and "Arvada, Just Between You & Me," pp. 93, 132-133.
Other Names: Arvada Central Baptist Church; Arvada United Methodist Church.
Last Modified: Wed, July 20 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.