Arvada


Address: Arvada, 80001-80005

Townsite was originally nine blocks, platted in 1870, when Colorado Central Railroad reached the area, and so named for mail to be left at Arvada Post Office. Mrs. B.F. Wadsworth named the town after her brother-in-law Hiram Arvada Haskin. Prior to 1870, this area was known as Ralston Point, Ralston Station and Ralston Creek, where early miners first discovered gold in Ralston Creek. All these names refer to Lewis Ralston who made the first documented discovery of gold in the State of Colorado on June 22, 1850. The Town was incorporated in 1904 as a mayor-council government. It became an incorporated city on October 31, 1951 and a home-rule city in 1963. The City currently has a population of 95,000. On the Geological Names Information System (GNIS) Map No. 0545-0546, Arvada was given the variant name "Arvado," according to Federal Status- Bureau of Geographic Names- (BGN), 1895.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980); Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: T2&3S, R69&70W
Elevation: 5350
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Waters of Gold, l850-l870," pp. 5, 48. "The Arvada Enterprise," 1951, 1963. Dawson, "Place Names in Colora do," p. 5.
Other Names: Ralston Point.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.