Baehr Reservoir


Address: 30400 Crystal Lake Rd., 1 mile from Pine Valley Road (County Road 126) into Pine Valley Park

Along the North Fork of the South Platte River. Denver South Park and Pacific Railroad ran through property next to North Fork of the South Platte River. William Baehr of Chicago purchased the land in the 1920s and built the Lodge that overlooks the lake. The river was dammed in 1930 to make the reservoir.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S29 T7S R71W
Elevation: 6850ft; 2088m
Source: Inventory Data Form, Connie Fahnstock, Hiwan Homestead Library Museum; Jefferson County Open Space brochure, 2013
Other Names: Pine Lake
See Also: Pine Valley Ranch Park
Last Modified: Tue, March 4 2014
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.