Arapahoe Gulch


Address: S. face of South Table Mountain, Golden, flowing E. to Crown Hill Lake, Lakewood

Arapahoe Gulch was originally named by George Pullman when he platted the Cold Spring Ranch along both sides of it. The earliest use of its name is recorded on the original Cold Spring Ranch plat of 1861.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994); Morrison, 1965 (1994); Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S36, T3S, R70W; S32, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 6034-5570
Source: Jefferson County Grantor-Grantee Records; "Colorado Transcript"
Other Names: Amos Gulch, Apex Gulch, Lena Gulch
Last Modified: Thu, October 15 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.