Argyle


Address: 3.5 mi. downstream from Buffalo Creek community on Cty. Rd. 96

Late in the nineteenth century, the contracting firm of Geddes and Seerie, builders of the Brown Palace Hotel and the Colorado State Capitol building, quarried this land to provide granite for their structures. Two houses and two cabins for cooking and dining were built for the quarry employees. When the use of cement became prominent, granite was no longer needed as before. David Seerie converted the structures into a summer resort for his large family. In the early 1930s, a large home was built nearby by one of his daughters. The property is now owned by eight of Seerie's granddaughters. Argyle was a stop on the Colorado and Southern Railroad until it was discontinued in 1937. The origin of the name is unknown.
Quad Map/Date: Platte Canyon, 1985
Sec/Town/Range: S29, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 6482
Source: Interview, Robert W. Finlay, great-nephew of the first owner and spent summers there from 1925 to 1967, 1992.
Other Names: Argyle, Railroad Stop.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.