Allen House


Address: 11200 W. 64th Ave., Arvada, 80002

The house was originally constructed by Charles Elbert Allen, son of pioneer William M. and Marian (Reno) Allen. C.E. Allen was born March 1, 1871 in Arvada. He farmed for others in 1896, acquired 160 acres west of Arvada, and built the Allen House in 1897. He married Lillian White, daughter of J.F. and, Elizabeth White, in 1899. The couple raised two sons: William Elbert and Willard W. Allen. Descendants of the W.M. Allen family still reside in the Arvada area. Purchase of the land, development and remodeling of the house was made possible through cooperative efforts of Jefferson County Open Space, City of Arvada and North Jeffco. The City of Arvada holds the deed, but has given North Jeffco a long term lease. A pavilion was built by North Jeffco Foundation from proceeds of a golf tournament. Both the Allen House and the pavilion were dedicated June 21,1985 and continue to be rented for weddings, receptions, parties, and other kinds of community activities,
Quad Map/Date: Golden
Sec/Town/Range: S9, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 6449
Source: North Jeffco Files; Stone, "History of Colorado," pp. 622-625.
Other Names: Allen, William, Farm; Allen Ditch
Last Modified: Fri, July 15 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.