Allison Street


Address: That portion running N. and S. bteween Ralston Rd. and Grandview Ave. The road was opened S. of Grandview Ave to W. 48th in 1917 and called Avalon Ave.

This avenue between Ralston Road and Grandview Avenue was named for pioneer Le Claire Reno on the original 1904 Town Plat of Arvada. Avalon was named for the mythical isle in the "western seas" where the legendary King Arthur died. Since 1949 this street has been named for J.W. Allison, a pioneer who farmed south of Standley Lake. This street was the first of the double alphabet listing through Arvada.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: R69W
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Arvada, Just Between you and Me," p. 185; "The Arvada Enterprise," Feb. 10, 1949; Goddsteain, "Denver Streets," p. 48.
Other Names: Avalon Avenue
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.