Apex and Gregory Toll Road


Address: West out of Denver, south of Golden and up the edge of Mt. Vernon through Heritage Square and up past El Rancho, over Rugby Hill, up on Floyd Hill to Idaho Springs.

On October 11, 1861, the Apex Gregory Wagon Company obtained a special charter from Cold Springs Ranch about ten miles from Denver via Amos Gulch up Gregory Hill, past Big Hill, North Clear Creek to Gregory Gulch with a branch from Russell's Gulch via Lake Gulch to Missouri City. The Apex and Gregory Toll Road did go out of Denver past the Pullman Homestead (Heritage Square) and up along the ridge. This is the same road that came up Mt. Vernon Canyon through the Ruby Hill Ranch area down to the bottom of Floyd Hill. It is possible the road connected with one of several roads coming into and out of Bergen's Park at that time. from the Cultural Contexts report, 2004: Apex & Gregory Wagon Road (1866) Chartered in 1861 but built in 1866, this toll road scaled Lookout Mountain at Apex (northwest of present-day Heritage Square) and continued through Floyd’s Ranch and over Big Hill (Floyd Hill), then followed North Clear Creek to Gregory Gulch (Central City and Black Hawk) with a branch to Russell’s Gulch (Idaho Springs).
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S9 & 10, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 6200-7200
Source: Inventory Data Form: Colorado Magazine, 1932; Cultural Contexts report, 2004, p 19 Interview: Francis Rizzarj, 1974; Interview: Hazel Humphrey, 1974; Interview, Sandy Crane and Ruth Hershberger, Jefferson County Historical Society; "Historically Jeffco," Summer 1988; Lomond, "Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present."
Other Names: Apex park; Apex Gulch; Apex Trail; Apex Settlement; Denver Auraria and Colorado Wagon Road.
Last Modified: Mon, December 3 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.