Apex Gulch


Address: 2 mi. S.W. of Golden

Apex Gulch was the path of the Apex and Gregory Wagon Road, a toll road to the Gregory Diggings of Central City.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S9 & !0, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 6200-7200
Source: Rizzari, 'Apex,' "Historically Jeffco," Summer 1988.
Other Names: Apex & Gregory Toll Road; Apex Park; Apex; Apex Trail
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.